Education

  • D.M.A., Contemporary Music Performance, Bowling Green State University, in progress
  • M.M., Cello Performance, Bowling Green State University, 2019
  • B.M., Cello Performance, Highest Honors, University of Southern Mississippi, 2017
  • Additional studies, Conservatório Dramático Musical “Dr Carlos de Campos” de Tatuí-SP-Brazil, 2008-2012

Back to the top

Private Studies

  • Brian Snow (Bowling Green State University)
  • Alexander Russakovsky (University of Southern Mississippi)
  • André Micheletti (Private Lessons, Brazil)
  • João Guilherme Figueiredo (Baroque Cello, Conservatório de Tatuí-Brazil)

Back to the top

Masterclasses

  • Mariel Roberts
  • Richard Aaron (Aspen Music Festival and School, The Juilliard School)
  • Colin Carr (UK)
  • Jaap Ter Linden (Hague Conservatory, Netherlands)
  • René Schiffer (Apollo’s Fire)
  • Kim Bak Dinitzen (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
  • Umberto Clerici (Italy) (Sydney Symphony Orchestra, principal)
  • Amir Eldan (Oberlin Conservatory)
  • Amit Peled, (Peabody Institute)
  • Jesus Castro-Balbi (Texas Christian University)
  • Robert Jesselson (University of South Carolina)
  • Dmitry Kouzov (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Minna Rose Chung (University of Manitoba)
  • Dennis Parker (Louisiana State University)
  • Ari Streisfeld (former JACK quartet member, violin)
  • Mikhail Kopelman, chamber music (Borodin Quartet, Eastman School of Music)
  • American String Quartet
  • Formosa String Quartet

Back to the top

Summer Festivals

  • Aspen Music Festival and School, 2021-22
  • Northern Lights Music Festival (Minnesota), 2015, 2016
  • Brevard Music Festival, 2014
  • Rio International Cello Encounter (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), 2010, 2011, 2013
  • Oficina de Música de Curitiba (Brazil), 2012

Back to the top

Performing Experience

Orchestras

  • Lima Symphony Orchestra (Ohio), 2018-20
  • Perrysburg Symphony Orchestra (Ohio), 2017-20
  • Meridian Symphony Orchestra (Mississippi), 2014-17
  • Festival South Orchestra (Mississippi), 2016-17
  • OCAM (São Paulo-Brazil), 2012
  • Orquestra Antiga do Brasil (Early Music Orchestra, Brazil), 2012
  • Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal de Botucatu (Brazil), 2010-11
  • Substitute cellist, Memphis Symphony Orchestra, 2022-23
  • Substitute cellist, Mobile Symphony Orchestra (Alabama), 2016
  • Substitute cellist, Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra (Mississippi), 2016

Back to the top

Other ensembles

  • Aspen Contemporary Ensemble, 2021-22
  • Sparta Quartet, 2018-2020
  • VIVE! Ensemble, 2018

Back to the top

Worked with

  • Nicholas Phan (tenor)
  • Nico Muhly (composer)
  • Steven Banks (saxophone/composer)
  • Don Crockett (composer)
  • Stephen Hartke (composer)
  • Jason Eckardt (compsoer)
  • Fernanda Aoki Navarro (composer)
  • Esther Heideman (soprano)
  • Du Yun (composer)
  • David T. Little (composer)
  • Phillip Moll (piano)
  • Ursula Oppens (piano)

Back to the top

Premieres, Commissions, and Dedications

  • Paul Mortilla, A short ride in a (short ride in a (…)), for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Corey Dundee, polytoxicomania, for pierrot ensemble, 2022
  • Julián Fueyo González, Danza del Huracan, for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Sam Kohler, somewhere in the caverns, for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Soomin Kim, Piano Quintet No. 1, 2022
  • Daixuan Ai, Childhood Memories, for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Sofía Rocha, Brinks, for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Katrina Toner, In Nomine, for fl/cl/vln/vla/vlc, 2022
  • Kyle Rivera, Dream Evanescence, for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Gala Flagello, Miss Minutes, for chamber ensemble, 2022
  • Karel Goeyvaerts, Pour que les fruits mûrissent cet été, for renaissance instruments (on viola da gamba and vielle), 1975 (U.S. Premiere, 2022)
  • Luzilei Aliel, Tesla, for cello and live electronics, 2020 (premiered in 2022)
  • Sharhzad Talebi, Maze, for cello and marimba, 2020 (premiered in 2022)
  • Connor Gibbs, Inner Voice, for pierrot+ ensemble, 2022
  • Alexandre Guilherme, Sonata a Um Homem Sem Talento, for cello and piano, 2021* (premiered in 2022)
  • Matthew Lam, In Breezes and Gusts, for flute doubling alto flute and cello, 2021
  • Connor Gibbs, Other Worlds, for open ensemble, 2021
  • Connor Gibbs, Expansion, for open ensemble, 2021
  • Connor Gibbs, Trails, for open ensemble, 2021
  • Luzilei Aliel, Ouija, for strings and electronic sounds, 2021
  • Du Yun, Oksoko, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • David Clay Mettens, Hollows, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • Wenxin Li, For Dreams Will Be Cold, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • David Jones, An Impulse to Soar, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • Shuying Li, Migration, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • Jordyn Gallinek, Yellow Wallpaper, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • Tanner Porter, Footholds, for clarinet, cello, vibraphone, and piano, 2021
  • Melina Tsui, Clanking, Rattling, Scratching, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • Aaron Levin, Snow Fragments, for chamber ensemble, 2021
  • Alexandre Guilherme, Valsa do Jaruá, for string quartet, 2021
  • Alexandre Guilherme, Choradeira, for string quartet, 2021
  • Alexandre Guilherme, De Outros Carnavais, for string quartet, 2021
  • Alexandre Guilherme, Nascimento, for string quartet, 2021
  • Alexandre Guilherme, Three Preludes, for solo cello, 2021*
  • Connor Gibbs, Truth, for solo cello, 2020
  • Luzilei Aliel, Tesla, for cello and live electronics, 2020*
  • Rafael Fajiolli de Oliveira, Recitativo, for solo cello, 2020*
  • Adam Har-zvi, Sonata for Cello and Piano, 2020*
  • Pablo Gómez-Estevez, Chanflin, MicroOpera, 2020
  • Pablo Gómez-Estévez, Antillean’s Intelect, for pierrot+ ensemble, 2020
  • Indigo Knecht, today, MicroOpera, 2020
  • Indigo Knecht, MILA FOG, for chamber ensemble and video, 2020
  • Adam Har-zvi, Meshugas, for flute, clarinet, cello, and double bass, 2020
  • Rafael Fajiolli de Oliveira, Rondó, for solo cello, 2019*
  • Roberto Mochetti, Evening Gatha, for two cellos, 2019*
  • Anthony Donofrio, XIII, for chamber ensemble, 2019
  • Fúlvio Ferrari, Fantasia, for cello and piano, 2019*
  • Alexandre Guilherme, For Otamaka, for solo cello, 2019*
  • Chace Williams, Halcyon, for cl/vln/vlc/pno, 2019*
  • Sam Longo-Capobianco, Automaton, for cl/vln/vlc/pno, 2019*
  • Jon-Luke Martin, Groove, for cl/vln/vlc/pno, 2019*
  • Emily McPherson, Ebb, for sop/cl/vln/vlc/pno, 2019*
  • Adam Har-zvi, The Wanderer, the Guide, and the Beasts of the Mind, MicroOpera, 2019
  • Otavio Kavakama, Ode to Noise #2, any combination of bowed string instruments, 2019
  • Julia Seeholzer, That Same Blood, for fl/cl/vln/vlc/db/perc/cond, 2018
  • Hong-Da Chin, Sfumato, for fl/cl/vln/vlc/db/perc/cond, 2018
  • Paul Poston, Picasso Dreams of Drawing Squares, for fl/cl/vln/vlc/db/perc/cond, 2018
  • Michael Lanci, Endless Colored Ways, for fl/cl/vln/vlc/db/perc/cond, 2018
  • Adam O’Dell, I stood and stared at a lake in a rainstorm, for pierrot ensemble, 2017

*commission

Back to the top

Compositions

  • Ne, for solo violin, in progress
  • Ode to Noise #453, for viola da gamba and 3 audible instances of the merge sort algorithm, 2022
  • Ode to Noise #23, for piano, drum kit, and cello, 2021
  • Culture #3, for at least 8 string instruments, 2020
  • The Other, or how to peel a banana, for 10 instruments and 2 actors, 2020
  • Ode to Noise #2, for any number of string instruments, 2019

Back to the top

Teaching Experience

Mission Statement “My mission is to provide my students all the tools they need to become competent and flexible musicians”

  • Private teaching, 2007-present
  • Cello Mentor, Detroit Symphony Orchestra’s Civic Youth Ensembles, 2017-2019
  • Teaching Instructor, OPUS Chamber Music Camp, Naperville, IL, 2018
  • Teaching Assistant, Southern Miss Kids Orchestra, Hattiesburg, MS, instructor: Gladys Gonzalez, 2016-17
  • Teaching Assistant, String Methods, University of Southern Mississippi, instructor: Dr. Hsiaopei Lee, 2016-17
  • Teaching Assistant, Musical Initiation - Music Theory (for 6-8-year-olds), Conservatório de Tatuí-Brazil, instructor: Darli Margarete Ventura Paulillo, 2010
  • Guitar Instructor, Instituto Musical Pró-Sound, Atibaia-Brazil, 2007-09
  • Graduate Assistant at BGSU - [course number]/[section number]
    • As instructor on record:
      • Theory II, MuCT 1520/1003, Spring ‘22
      • Applied Cello, MusP 2830/1001 (Fall ‘19, Spring ‘20, Fall ‘20, Spring ‘21, Fall ‘21, Spring ‘22)
    • As teaching assistant (TA):
      • Theory II, MuCT 1520/1001, Spring ‘22, instructor: Dr. James Bennett
      • Opera Literature, MuCT 4120/1001 (undergraduate) and 6120/6001 (graduate), Fall ‘21, instructor: Dr. Eftychia Papanikolaou
      • Exploring Music of World Cultures
        • Spring ‘21, MuCT 1010/1001, instructor: Dr. Ryan Ebright
        • Fall ‘20, MuCT 1010/1001, instructor: Dr. Mary Natvig
        • Spring ‘20, MuCT 1250 1002/1003, instructor: Dr. Mary Natvig
        • Fall ‘19, MuCT 1250 1001/3001, instructor: Dr. Megan Rancier
      • String Repertoire and Pedagogy, MusP 4580/1001 (undergraduate) 5580/5001 (graduate), Spring ‘21, instructors: Dr. Brian Snow and Ms. Caroline Chin.
  • Guest Masterclasses
    • USP Ribeirão Preto-Brazil, 2019
    • Conservatório Dramático e Musical “Dr Carlos de Campos” de Tatuí-Brazil, 2019
    • Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal de Bauru-Brazil, 2019

Back to the top

Publications

  • Luzilei Aliel, Damián Keller, Otávio Kavakama, & Roberto Mochetti. (2021, October 14). “Projeto OUIJA: Agenciamento e Relações Espaço-Temporais na Ecomprovisação.” 11th Workshop on Ubiquitous Music (UbiMus 2021), Matosinhos, Portugal & online. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5569103

Misc (music)

  • Basic knowledge of string instrument repair
  • Basic knowledge of audio and video editing
    • MuCT 5360 Audio Recording Technique, Instructor: Michael Laurello, @BGSU
  • Staff at Festival South (Hattiesburg, MS), 2016, 2017, 2022
    • Events Assistant, Equipment crew, Stage crew
  • Staff at Natchez Festival of Music, 2022
  • Data entry for the Music Library @BGSU, Spring ‘22
  • String Instruments Inventory person at the University of Southern Miss, 2013-2017
    • Taking care of the school’s string instruments
    • Assigning instruments to students in the String Methods class, as well as to other students (double bassists who did not own an instrument; student who needed an instrument while theirs was being repaired; etc.)
  • Stage and equipment crew at the University of Southern Mississippi, 2013-2017
    • Setting up and striking for rehearsals and concerts
    • Moving instruments and equipment to and from locations (double basses, pianos, music stands, chairs, etc.)
    • Driving van with instruments and/or people to and from concerts/rehearsals
  • Podcast co-host and producer
    • Ruídos Podcast (in Portuguese-BR): https://ruidospodcast.com.br
  • Member of the taiko group Kawasuji Seiryu Daiko of Atibaia-Brazil, 2006-2009
  • Member of many rock bands as a guitarist, drummer, bass player, and singer, Atibaia-Brazil, 2001-2008

Back to the top

Misc (non-music)

  • Languages:
    • Portuguese, English, Spanish
  • Basic knowledge of bicycle repair
  • Linux user (Arch with bspwm) and FOSS enthusiast (Free and Open Source Software)
  • Enjoys swimming, cycling, and reading (current book: The Last Man, by Mary Shelley)